globemploy

New Zealand

Country Profile

collapse

Major Cities

  1. Auckland
  2. WELLINGTON
collapse

Major Languages

  1. English
  2. Maori
  3. Samoan
  4. French
  5. Hindi
  6. Yue
  7. Northern Chinese
  8. New Zealand Sign Language
collapse

Population

  1. 4,327,944
collapse

Currency

  1. New Zealand dollars (NZD)
collapse

Climate

  1. Temperate with sharp regional contrasts
collapse

Major religions

  1. Protestant
  2. Anglican
  3. Presbyterian
  4. Congregational
  5. Reformed
  6. Christian
  7. Methodist
  8. Pentecostal
  9. Baptist
  10. Roman Catholic
  11. Hindu

Immigration Data

collapse

Work Study Visa

  1. If you would like to live and work in New Zealand permanently, you will need to obtain a visa or work permit. You can learn more about whether you qualify for one of these at Immigration New Zealand . Immigration New Zealand also grants temporary work visas and permits to people who have a job offer from a New Zealand employer, people skilled in occupations that are in demand, people going to the country for a particular purpose or event, people who want to gain work experience or people who want to work after studying in New Zealand. If you're aged between 18 and 30 years, you may be eligible to get a temporary work permit for a working holiday. You may also be granted one if you plan to work in the horticulture and viticulture industries. If you're already in New Zealand as a visitor, you can take a single course of study that lasts less than three months without requiring a student permit. If you want to take more than one course and/or study for longer than three months, you can apply for a student permit while you are there. For those outside New Zealand and planing to study full time for more than three months, you will need a student visa and a student permit, unless your home country has a special agreement with New Zealand. If you're a full-time student, you can work up to 20 hours a week during the academic year as well as during the Christmas holidays. On completing your course, there is a Study to Work visa category if you wish to remain and work in the country.
  2. http://www.immigration.govt.nz/
collapse

Rate of immigration

  1. 2.26

Tourism

collapse

Key Tourist Attractions

  1. No Information
collapse

Major Festivals

  1. No Information
collapse

Number of Annual Tourists

  1. No Information

Life

collapse

Quality of Life Index

  1. 7.436
collapse

Population with a Higher Education

  1. 266232
collapse

Cost of Internet Access (USD Per Mbit/s)

  1. 3.73
collapse

Medicare Public/Private

  1. Two Tier
collapse

Average cost of a Higher Education

  1. $11,891

Annual Economic Facts

collapse

Employment Rate

  1. 93.5%
collapse

Main Industries

  1. Food processing
  2. Wood and paper products
  3. Textiles
  4. Machinery
  5. Transportation equipment
  6. Banking and insurance
  7. Tourism
  8. Mining
collapse

Major Companies

  1. No Information
collapse

Minimum Wage

  1. NZ$13.50 per hour for workers 18 years old or older, and NZ$10.80 per hour for those aged 16 or 17 or in training
  2. There is no statutory minimum wage for employees who are under 16 years old.


globemploy